QUESTION

In the state of Texas are creditors allowed to garnish wages?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
In the state of Texas are creditors allowed to garnish wages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on the facts, and who the creditor is.  The general rule is that in TX creditors cannot garnish wages.  However, like most legal rules, there are numerous exceptions.  You should contact a consumer rights attorney or bankruptcy attorney to determine if your creditor can garnish your wages. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters