QUESTION

Is debt inherited via death by a brother or sister?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
My sister passed away. Her husband is deceased. Her son and daughter are deceased. She has a $2000 insurance policy that will be paid to me, her brother, as the next of kin. If i accept this payment, will I assume her outstanding debt? I am not on any of her bills or credit cards or accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Debts are never inherited. Upon death of a debtor the Estate of the decedant is obligated to pay debts from the non-exempt assets of the Estate.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters