QUESTION

Is it against law to have to make payments on a loan when I have not received the funds

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am in the process of selling my payment stream in return for a lump sum. The deal has not been closed but they are deducting 2 months of payments from the funds that they will send
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
It is not uncommon in an loan agreement for the lender to keep an interest reserve from the loaned proceeds.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters