QUESTION

Is it against the law for a creditor to call me on my job

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
"Is it against the law for a creditor to call me on my job after." My colleagues and I just need a few more details about your situation and we will get to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically it is a violation of the FDCPA or FCCPA if the collectors knows or is on notice that the time and place of the contact is inconvenient or if they contact "the employer" which may include supervisors or co-workers. If you have questions, you can call us at 1-800-922-6442 in Tampa to schedule a FREE in office consultation.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 4:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters