QUESTION

is it against the law to check out someone's credit report

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife returned her SUV she couldn't pay for it. I am the co-signer for it. I would have taken over payments but again I wasn t notified. A few months later she was served and apparently so was I, but not really, she said someone could sign it for me. In the report it claims that a substitute signed it for me. I was never notified. She was told that the vehicle was sold and that she owed $ 10,000 ! My name was never mentioned and I believe that they couldn't come after me because in the warrant it claims that a substitute signed my name. I truly did not know this until after the fact. Now on my credit report it claims that I owe 10 grand. I have her ss#. is it illegal for me to check he account to see . Are they are planning on collecting from both of us ? If so, how do I get out of this ex-spoused devious plan. She is the gift that doesn't end !!! We both lived in FL. at the time this happened, she has since moved to Kentucky. Thanks for any advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It sounds like BOTH of you are on the judgment and as such BOTH of you owe 100% of the money. The creditor will get it out of who ever they get to that has it, whether by garnishment, attachment, foreclosure, etc. You might have an argument if you were divorced whn the lawsuit was filed that there is "bad service" but you will have to hire a lawyer at some expense to pursue that properly. This would get you out of the current judgment and force the creditor to start all over. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters