QUESTION

Is it legal for a business to make a hard credit inquiry without your permission

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to a company that I had previously used for a purchase to look at RVs. When I asked about the price of a particular RV, they ran my credit without my permission, using information they had kept of file, and denied doing it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its impossible to deny something that leaves a digital footprint. This could be an FCRA violation but the damages would be nominal and the permission possibly in dispute by them as there is little reason that ayone would run your credit with you simply asking about the price of an RV. I suspect they may claim the discussion was more detailed than that. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters