QUESTION

Is it legal for a collection agency to call a persons place of business, and leave a message about an outstanding debt on the answering machine for ot

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a widow who is struggling to pay debt regarding late husband's business. Debt was turned over to a collection agency. Collecton agency has been calling my cell phone, and leaving messages on my business phone. COVID-19 has not made it any easier to address this debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately business debt does not get the same protections as consumer debt, so yes. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters