QUESTION

Is it legal for a debt collector to threaten to charge you without you getting a written statement of what you owe?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it is legal, assuming the debt is a legitimate debt the collector believes that you owe.  You can write a letter within 30 days, requesting that the debt be verified, but the collection agency can collect on a debt without sending you anything first. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters