QUESTION

Is it legal for a mortgage company to show up at your home when you are behind a payment? And to also demand a post dated payment?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not.   This is debt harassment.  You can make them stop by sending cease and desist letter.    You can also sue them for debt harassment.   All of this is outlined on my website:   www.consumerrightsorlando.com   If you have any other questions, you may contact me at njtlaw@gmail.com  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters