QUESTION

Is it Legal for Collectors to release all my information?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
A tmobile debt collector called my brother house looking for me. When he answered the phone, the collector released all my information to him. When I spoke to a supervisor (Juan Saldo) he stated that the male caller stated he was my husband. So can anybody just say yes they are related me or they are my "spouse" and my information instantly get released?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not typically. This may be violation of the Florida Collections Practices Act wher eyou might be entitled to get up to $1,000.00  in damages. This may be tainted a bit though, if the person lied about thier ID in regard to the disclsoure.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters