QUESTION

Is it okay for a physical therapy office to send me a message via text regarding my balance due

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
i sent a check they have not received and tried calling me aI never ans. thinking they just wanted me to mak ef/u appt. so now they test me is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, the creditor may contact you in that fashion to collect a debt.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters