QUESTION

is my active duty husband allowed to drain my acount of funds while he is on vacation?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
he opened another checking account with out me , and changed his direct deposit check to be posted into his new souly banking checking account while leaving mine at the balance 0.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your AD husband has no obligation to deposit his earnings in an account for you to access directly. You obviously ned to talk to a family law attorney as this sounds like the first steps towards a divorce or some similar issue. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 1:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters