QUESTION

Is my motherin law obligaed to pay the charges for my deceased father in law's auto lease?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My father in law leased a car in Florida in November of 2013. He died in May of 2014. My mother in law isn't listed as a co-lessee nr had she signed anything relative to the transaction. After his death my sister in law called the dealership and was told the lease could be ended early if the car was returned along with a death certificate, which was promptly done. My mother in law recently received a letter addressed to my deceased father in law that state that he owes over $4K for ending the lease early. My question; since my mother in law is not named in the lease nor had she signed any paperwork, is she responsible for the charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is question to be posed to the probate lawyer handlinhg the estate. Typically its not HER responsibility BUT a claim might be made to the estate for payment and sent to her if she is the personal rep (PR).
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters