QUESTION

is there a lawyer who can help me with garnishment of wages for free

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
a debt collector for Sears has bought my debt and is garnishing my wages is there someone who can help me to get it to stop
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent legal aid in your area, unfortunately, there are very very very few lawyers who provide free legal representation to avoid judgment payment obligations. You would do well to retain an attorney to help you though, as many times these cases get out of control or have long ranging impact on your payment obligations.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters