QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on court orders re. legal costs

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
we lost a property line dispute in civil court. Unknown to us, we were taxed for legal costs and fees in 2010, but no demand was ever served on us for those costs or fees. Recently we were contacted by a 'debt buyer' who claims the debt was re-assigned to them last month. The Statute of limitations on personal debt in Florida expired last year; do we owe anything to this alleged 'assignee'?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Porbably - judgments are good for 20 years and most such debts are reduced to judgment when you lose. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters