QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on "unpaid attorney fees?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2007 or 2008 my husband paid a local attorney to help get his son out of trouble. The attorney is now stating that he was never paid. My husband is unable to find the proof of payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - the same as any other contract.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters