QUESTION

Is there anything that can be done about a creditor calling me at home, my work, relative''s homes, and calling and screaming at the people I put down as references on the application?

Asked on Sep 15th, 1998 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
Is there anything that can be done about a creditor calling me at home, my work, relative''s homes, and calling and screaming at the people I put down as references on the application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have several options at your disposal.  A simple cease and desist letter may stop the harassing calls.  Also, you should consult with a local consumer rights attorney to discuss a potential FDCPA action against the creditor, assuming that the creditor is a collection agency. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters