QUESTION

Is there legal recourse from a collection company that has called me six times in one day and and still calling me?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I previously contacted Morgan and Morgan and explained the problem to them. Their attorney told me to ignore the company because it is a fraud. I had sent four payments but stopped as I was instructed by a Morgan and Morgan attorney. The company sent me an email with a phone number to contact. I called the number before I received the first call from them but no one answered. The emails sent are a no reply so I can't go into detail and find out from them what they expect. They had payment installments at 95.90 monthly. I had paid four payments before I received the first email stating that the first and last payment was due February 12, and there were only two payments left. When they finally contacted me they stated that I had to pay $142 for two months. The company is BCN, INC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think the issue revolves around establishing that is what is happening. If its a legitimate collection company, yes. If its a fraud company, merely because you pad them money does not make them legitimate or collectable.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters