QUESTION

I've been served to appear in court for a credit card debt....do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been served to appear in court for a credit card debt....do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its rarely a good idea to try to defend such cases in court alone. Those lawyers tout a 95% judgment rate on such cases, meaning 100% of the people thought they would be the 5% who actually won in court. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters