QUESTION

I’ve won an alimony claim, but I am having difficulties and being evicted can I ask for an advance because it’s going to take a few months to receive

Asked on Apr 16th, 2019 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I’ve won an alimony claim, but I am having difficulties and being evicted can I ask for a advance because it’s taking too long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to make a motion in the matrimonial case to expedite payment.  Your landlord does not have to wait, and it is not a defense to eviction.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2019 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters