QUESTION

Judgement against NJ resident who jointly owns a condo with husband in Florida. Can I collect judgement from the condo. Husband lives in condo.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife is NJ resident and has judgement against her. She and husband owns condo in Florida which husband spends 75% of his time. Wife spends 50/50 of time between house in NJ and the condo. The judgement is from NJ court. I understand Florida real estate if protected against judgement other than mortgage lien. Would the judgement have to be paid at later date if husband died and wife sole survivor owner of condo
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are simply asking too many speculative questions that can't possibly be answeredin a useful fashion without lots of details. Bottom line is you have a whole line of issues to address in regard to attempting to collect that judgment. Bottom line is noone is required to line up and pay your judgment just because you have one. YOU will have to bear the expense and effort of enforcing it in a proper and timely fashion. So if they decide to convey the property to a trust or reverse mortage it and suck out all the equity, or just sell it, you are likely still left just holding a piece of paper as a glorified IOU. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 1:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters