QUESTION

Law firm collecting on a payday loan threatens legal action today if I don't agree to pay

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Collections - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I received a phone call today from a law firm that is stating that I owe over $900 on a payday loan (Insight Capitol) that was taken out in December, 2011. They said if I don't set up payment arrangements today, they will send me a court summons and proceed with criminal prosecution, garnishment of my wages, etc. I asked them to provide documentation of the loan and he said that he was NOT a debt collector, that he worked for a law firm and they don't have this information. Yet, he IS calling me to settle a debt, so the whole thing sounds fake. BUT...They seem to have all of my personal information and the last 4 of my SS#. The problem is that I do not recall ever having taken out a payday loan in this time period. If they were legitimate, wouldn't they need to provide me with proof of the debt? I called Insight Capitol and they deny I had a loan... but there are MANY listings for Insight Capitol. What should I do? Please, please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You should send a letter disputing the debt and demanding validation of same. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters