QUESTION

lawsuit filed for personal loan at Discover by Zwicker

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
after court date, and there is a judgement, can anyone take my vehicle that is paid for or force sale of it. $ 11,800 owed to Discover and truck is worth about $ 25,000 I own no property or land, just would like to know exactly what they can go after thanks you Never been in lawsuit before, so I am really upset over this my work got slow which I am self employed and got behind on everything, no checking, no business, etc 56 yrs of age, and bad credit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

After a judgment is obtained, the Discover has a right to execute on any property that you own and they can find. However, you have the right to exempt a specific amount of property from execution. If I were you, I would contact them, explain situation and try to work out a payment plan. IF YOUR TRUCK IS PAID FOR, DO NOT TELL THEM THAT.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters