QUESTION
lawyer affidavit to court asking for final judgment based on default of court settlement arrangement
Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Payments by me on a $1000 debt for bank credit card were late and the bank's lawyer won a settlement of monthly payments which I agreed to. I became unemployed and notified the bank's lawyer of that and my inability to pay. I just received the lawyer's affidavit asking for a final judgment by the court. I have started making payments upon receipt of the affadavit. But what could I expect if the lawyer goes forward with the request for final judgment? Would the judge likely garnish my wages? Seize my small funds in checking account? Or order some other payment arrangment?
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA
at
Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Each state's collection laws are different. In PA for example, such a creditor cannot garnish your wages. But they would be able to do the other things you mentioned such as a sale of tangible property and freezing your bank account. One possible solution is a bankruptcy but that would probably cost you more than you on that one debt.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 4:32 PM