QUESTION

lawyer thats sue veteran because the hospital billed the wrong place. now our credit is bad and my husband is a 100% disable veteran

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
a lawyer is suing for a hospital but the reason the hospital didn't get paid was because they were billing the wrong department. now they have 3/4 of the money because they bill with the wrong code. but he is still suing when its not their fault and they want to know if they can sue back? can theyb
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not under those facts no. YOu can sue the hospital or use thier billing error as a defense perhaps. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 4:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters