QUESTION

Lend 21k to a friend for payment of cars in dealership, he is partnered with someone else. Was promised that money back in 2 months, havent received

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do ? I used a cashier check , still have the cashier receipt. my friend held 5 titles of the cars that they use my money to pay off. Is there any legal action I can take to get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - but you will end up paying legal fees out of pocket and collection may be a big issue assuming you can prove the loan
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters