QUESTION

Looking for representation in a legal matter concerning a billing company and my personal LLC, of which I am the only employee. It is pending in court

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I refused to pay a bill to a medical billing company without clarification of charges, which I never received. I also requested other documents and explanations, which likewise were never sent. Instead I received a subpoena to show cause. This was left at a place where I rent space, without a check, which I was told made it questionable. I called their legal agent and left the message that I would not be there because the subpoena was not served properly. Now I have received a subpoena to report for contempt of court for not attending. Court is in December 8. Looking for representation and assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sounds like you just did not handle it right.  Should be easy to get it back on track.  You need to make a cross motion to file an answer and get a trial on the issues you are raising.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters