QUESTION

me and my husband got a call yesterday from someone saying they were a lawer

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
He claimed to be from a law office in new your. Said my husband would got.to jail and we had to take care of this know. When I asked questions about it the man got very mad and said he was sending someone to owner home to arrest my husband. I called back and talked to someone else. He said if Iwould work out a payment plan we would not have to go to court. We did not take out this loan. And they don't care. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to determine if its fraud scam. If it is, ignore them and not much you can really do. if they are legitimately trying to enfore a debt claimed to be owed, you may have to hire a lawyer to address this issue, whether suing them debt collection abuse or defending against the debt.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters