QUESTION

me and my wife have payday loans out there we need good lawer

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Collections - California
More details to this question:
We have payday loans put there and now they are calling tell us they are taking us to court or haveing us taken to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply. Please see: http://www.martindale.com/Results.aspx?ft=1&frm=freesearch&afs=consumer%20rights%20california   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters