QUESTION

Medical bill is in collection, but never recieved bill after making two payments, what should I do?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I get a call from a collection agency stating I owe $$ on a bill for a surgery, what was done 2 Years ago. I told them that I never recieve this bill and provide them my new address. I then contact the doctor's office and found out that they had the wrong mailing address. They updated this address and advise they will call me back on the issue. I never hear back until I get another call from the collection company, harassing me and how am I going to paid this bill. I again told them I have yet to receive there copy. I told them to remove me from there. I again called the doctor's office and immediatly asked them why I haven't recieve a called back regarding my bill. She confirmed the address she updated on my first called and told me I paid twice, then I asked since I paid twice, why was my address wrong in your system? She again said she will get this issue resolved, but I have yet to hear back. What do I do? I am willing to pay the bill, but I don't want it on my credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
Try to deal with these people in writing rather than by phone, since you can't prove what happened during a phone conversation.  (Don't record a telephone call unless you clearly state at the beginning of the recording that the call is being recorded.)  Keep a copy of all documents.If you paid the bill, then demand that the Doctor's office give you a copy of your account showing the bill has been paid.  Be insistant but polite.  Show up at the office if you have to.Even if you don't have that document yet, write a letter to the collection agency saying: (a) you demand verification of the debt under the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA); (b) you dispute this debt because it has been paid off (enclose the copy if you have it, but make sure your SSN is covered); (c) since the debt has been paid, you will consider it harassment if they try to collect the bill from you again or put a negative entry on your credit report.If they call you again to collect the bill, before you say anything else you should (a) get the name of the person calling you (b) get the name of the agency and its address, (c) jot down the exact time and date of the call.  Then tell them that you paid the bill, and wrote them a letter about it.  THEN GO TALK TO AN ATTORNEY WHO HANDLES FDCPA CASES.  That attorney can sue the collection agency, and you could recover up to $1,000 in statutory damages, any actual damages (usually none), and the other side will have to pay the attorney's fees.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters