QUESTION

Military personaelle damaged my property, and they won't respond to resolve

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My first time renting to military for a BB tourney and they violated my rental agreement on multiple accounts. They crammed people in beyond the reserved amount, which the rental agreement states will result in immediate eviction. Reserved for 4 adults, even emails admit "You kicked 8 combat vets and a baby onto the streets" (which believe ME made me sick) BUT...they were asked multiple times how many would be staying PRIOR to arrival so that they could ASK or STATE that there were more that what was reserved for. They smoked IN my unit...also a violation of the rental agreement. They broke a bar stool. They failed to return, even when asked multiple times, the wrist bands and entry cards to the resort...thereby...theft, honestly. They acknowledge having them, but refuse to either pay for them or return them. Their DL#'s and permanent addresses is the info given to me, and not sufficient to obtain proper info to hold them accountable. Total damages $1628.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sadly, for $1,600.00 the expense of trying to sue someone  and actually collect it may outwiegh the effort. This type of thing is something that you should consult with a lawyer to findways to protect yourself in advance, like taking deposits, credit cards for charges, etc. that would be more protective in the future. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters