QUESTION

moved in with significant other, bought a classic car, new truck agreed the payments to be split 50/50 bank accounts opened

Asked on Jun 19th, 2022 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Significant other did not pay her half of the agreement for the first three years on either vehicle, when I found out she was using all the money that I was contributing to the account to pay her share I closed the account and of course the relationship started a downward spiral from that point. A lot more to the story but is it possible to sue in this situation to recoup the money I have invested in this debacle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can always sue. The bigger issue is whether its worth the expense in legal fees to do so. Especially when this involves a busted relationship. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters