QUESTION

Moved out of state where debt where incurred. Which state's statute of limitation applies to me?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My original date of delinquency on a collection is April 3, 2009. The debt was incurred in Connecticut, which has a 6 year statute of limitation on debt. I moved to Florida, which has a debt statute of limitation of 5 years, in January 2013. Which state's statute of limitation applies to me?ย I am applying for a car loan soon and want to start the process of debt verification and, if necessary, payment for deletion, but would rather wait until the statute of limitations is up before contacting the collection agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically the state where the agreement was made, unless the contract states otherwise. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters