QUESTION

My attorney failed to provide opposing counsel documents that led to a trial continuance an additional 50,000 in fees. Is fee arbitration viable?.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Is fee arbitration the place to resolve this? I should not be responsible for an error made by my attorney that led to a continuance in trial and additional fees of 50,000. Had we gone to trial when scheduled this would not have occurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its really impossible to tell because noone knows what the 50k in fees was for or why the information wasnt provided. If your talking about YOUR lawyers fees of 50k fee arbitration may be an option but that just changes the forum for resolving the dispute, not the facts.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters