QUESTION

my bank account has been frozen because of a judgement for a credit card i never had

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to bring a motion in the court that issued the judgment to get it vacated.  I do this for $800.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters