QUESTION

My boyfriend died this weekend. He has a will but I am not included in it. But, he does owe me $16,000 in personal loans. I want to make sure I get

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Washington
More details to this question:
my money before the children get theirs. II have 7 checks from him totaling $15,000 that he asked me not to cash until he had money in his account to cover them. At this time there is no money in the account. The check are 6 months to a year old. Can I get my money? Thank you for your help in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very sorry for your loss.  The answer is "most likely."  I am assuming that he signed and dated the checks and that they are otherwise negotiable.  If so, you have a claim against the estate.  Depending on the size of the estate, you will need to move fairly quickly to perfect your claim.  This is a somewhat complicated area of law.  I suggest that you speak immediately with a local attorney who is familiar with probate laws and claims against estates.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters