QUESTION

My boyfriend was a product of identity theft by his own brother, he wants to get this off his credit without turning his brother in. What can be done?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend pulled his credit recently because we are looking to rent a place and wanted to check his credit. We found that he owes $400 to an apartment complex he never lived at. He remembered his brother lived there so he confronted his brother and his brother said he couldn't get approved alone so he put his name on the lease also (identity theft) and then he couldn't pay the last months rent so he didn't pay and moved out early. So it says my boyfriend owes them. My boyfriend wants to get this off his credit and not have a bad rental history, but he doesn't want to turn in his own brother in for identity theft and he doesn't want his arrested. What can be done to get this taken off his credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Having dealt with this issue many times, the standard answer is "not gonna happen". He will have to make the choice of either he or brother paying what is owed, turning brother in for ID theft and getting off credit, or do nothing an it stays on credit report until it expires. Its important to understand that the bad brother esentially stole from the creditor so they will be unlikely to just let that pass at thier expense because it inconveniences your BF. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters