QUESTION

my car is paid off and it’s no lien on the car anymore how do i get my sister name off the title of car she’s a co-signer on it

Asked on May 12th, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I Want to get an loan from bank and use my car as collateral but i have to remove my sister off the title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
She has to sign title over to you. Simple as that. The green from the state is title, then you have to take to the Sec. of State. Make sure you record the mileage PERFECTLY- there are 6 boxes- leave the leftmost box EMPTY unless you have more than 100,000 miles on the car.  good luck 
Answered on May 12th, 2022 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters