QUESTION

my car was repo'd and not that I redeemed it before auction, all my personal items that were in the car are missing.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
It was picked up by a repo agent in Jamaica NY and then after 10 days they transported it to an auction house in NJ. I paid what I needed to redeem the car from my lender and when I picked it up at the auction house it was cleaned out of all my personal belongings. The auction house stated it came ftom the repo agent that way and now when I asked the repo agency they are demanding over 300 dolars storage fee to get back my personal goods. They proceeded to tell that was the law in NYS before the could transport the car to the auction site they had to remove all personal belongings. I paid 645 to the lender for storage,repo fees and then had to pay an additional 250 to the auction house for storage. Why do I have to pay again? Wasn't that theft of my property when they removed it without permission? As an additional bit of information, after the car was first taken I wss not notified by anyone and when I checked with the police they had no record of it being reposessed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You presumably received a notice of default before the repossession. As such, there will be no liability unless you have proof.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters