QUESTION

My check has been garnished for a previous medical bill for the past ten years I don't believe i have a judgment against me

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Has this bill reach the statue of limitation also one bill states I owe $24,000 while the other bill states I owe $56,000 both sign and dated the same day. I have two garnishments coming out my check one from the IRS . Can to people garnish me at the same time ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
By definition, the garnishment means there is a judgment.  The statute of limitations is for bringing a suit.  A judgment lasts for 20 years.  You cannot have two garnishments at once.  At most, 10% of your pay can be taken under NYS law.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters