QUESTION

My child's dentist sent me a bill from procedures over a year old. Do they have a right to collect?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The last time we visited my daughter's dentist was on June 25th 2013. That day we learned her father (whom we don not speak with yet he has to pay for my daughter's health insurance through a court order) stopped paying for her dental insurance. I was then left with a $130 bill I had to pay that day. I paid it and unfortunately never returned to that dentist since we no longer had coverage. Fast forward to today, over a year later, I receive a bill for $247. I call and they tell me they were going through records and I apparently had an outstanding balance. My questions are: What gives them the right to decide that I have a balance due over a year later when the last time I visited the office my account was up to date? And do they have a right to collect? I no longer have my daughter's insurance card so I can't even call the insurance company and try to dispute the procedure they didn't cover since she is no longer covered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is always a difficult fact pattern to address. First, you need to know whether the procedure was covered under inusrance when it was rendered. You have many ways to contact the carrier toaddress this, beyond the info on the card. If no, then if you got the services pay them. If the answer is yes, then you need to see WHY insurance did not pay for charges and if they will. If dentist did not timely submit or declined you might have what is called a "balance billing" case andthis is usually a no-no.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters