QUESTION

My cimpany is a s corporation in florida. If a collection agency is threatening a attorney file for a judgement agai

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My company is a s corporation in florida. If a collection agency is threatening a attorney to file for a judgement against me and my company for a disputed phone book ad. If they were awarded the judgement. are they able to freeze the corporation bank account or my personal accounts. Also are they able to access safety deposit boxes that are not in the companies name but they are in my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly all of the above as there is usually a personal guanatee in the agreements you signed. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters