QUESTION

my creditor called today and said they were filling repo paper work thursday if i make a payment friday should i be ok?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My creditor called me today and said my last payment was returned and they would be filling reposition paperwork today. The repo is not "active/approved" yet, and I made a payment araingment for two full payments on friday. How long does it take for my car to be picked up from the repo man once the creditor has submitted the paperwork. Should I be ok for 1-2 days(thursday-Friday afternoon)? or does the repo man show up immediately ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You already know the answer. No. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters