QUESTION

my daughter recently involved in a near fatel crash..car total...has made 5yrs of car payments of 410...and the at fault party Ins paid finance compan

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Ins company paid 10000..and now they say she owes 12000 more and insist she pay 450 for 2 years that she is not in agreement with yet that already charging late fees accident only two ago...they claim no gap ins..yet no decline or rejection. with 5yrs payments of 410 and 10000 .now 12000 more all this for a 20000 dollar car...while trying to recoup..still off work from injuries..all this stress
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is where hiring a lawyer is critical. There may be some financial hits related to the property damage aspects of the case and these are often indirectly accommodated by the injury claims. This places an emphasis on maximizing the injury claims. If your daughter does not have a lawyer handling that portion of her case, if there is proper insurance coverageand she wasnot at fault,  we may be of assistance. She can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a free consult. 
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters