QUESTION

My daughter took a student loan under her name but use me as a cosigner without my permission? How can I remove my name from that loan?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
They garnishes my tax return, I'm afraid they might try to take other asseets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on how long ago this issue arose and whether you are willing to have your daughter criminally prosecuted? The longer this has existed with your knowledge, the harder to address. If it was just discovered, you may want to hire an attorney to help you interact with DOE.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters