QUESTION

My ex-boyfriend has a 66'' chevy he left on my property for over 2 years. I told him to take it away can i transfer title into my name if he owes me ?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Collections - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have told him a number of times to take it off the property and he already owes me like 1,500$.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Generally, property is abandoned if notice to remove and six months pass.  The problem may be getting the title changed.  Is the car worth $1500?  Maybe he'll just transfer the title to you.  Otherwise, you could sue and get a judgment, and execute on the car.  That is a lot of work and money.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters