QUESTION

My ex-husband is filing for bankruptcy. Am i responsible for paying a debt that we had when we were both married if the divorce decree says he is

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Minnesota
More details to this question:
responsible for that bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
As regards the creditor, it was not a party to your divorce, so whatever the family law judge ordered does not bind the creditor.  On the other hand, your ex-husband's bankruptcy does not relieve him from paying the bill.  The creditor cannot make him pay it, due to his being discharged from his obligation to the creditor, but you certainly can, as his obligation under the divorce was not discharged.  You may want to see a lawyer to get help with this.  Perhaps you want to find a lawyer that does both family law and bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters