QUESTION

my exwife filed for bankruptcy after we divorced and got her name off of a foreclosure on a house.stayed on my score

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy would not get a foreclosure off your former wife's credit score. It would eliminate any legal obligation on a remaining debt from a foreclosure. It is unclear what you are seeking, and it is unclear what your entire circumstances are. Perhaps you should take all of your specific facts to a good local lawyer. Good luck
Answered on Dec 27th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters