QUESTION

My father has a credit card. He added me as a additional card holder. He passed away. Can credit card company come after me?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If you have never filled out a card application or agreed to be contractually liable for the balances on the account, you have no contractual liability for the card expenses.  There are extracontractual claims which a the card company might be able to pursue; however it would be highly unlikely that the card company would undertake such actions.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters