QUESTION

My father passed away he had a will we had go through probate why do we get stuck paying his credit cards?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
Pay credit cards if deseased
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Credit cards are the legal debts of the estate.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2022 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters